Contact Us

Phone

1300 12 EASY (1300 123 279)


Mobile

0406 188 439


Email

mail@easyaccounts.net.au

Online Enquiry

* Required fields

Privacy Policy

At EASY ACCOUNTS, we are committed to protecting your privacy in accordance with the Privacy ACT 1998(Cth). This Privacy Policy describes our current policies and practices in relation to the handling and use of personal information.

Scope

This policy applies to all employees, contractors, customers and suppliers. It applies to the collection, updating, use, storage, disclosure and access to personal and sensitive information that can be recorded in any format including, but not limited to, information held in writing, online, digitally or by electronic means, including mobile phones and USB sticks.

1. Consideration of personal information privacy – open and transparent management of personal information

Collection and Use

As a cloud accounting, bookkeeping and compliance service provider we are subject to legislativeand regulatory requirements to obtain and hold detailed information which personally identifies you and/or contains information about you. In addition, to provide you with a comprehensive bookkeeping and advisory service we need to obtain certain personal information about you.

  • Data collected and held by EASY ACCOUNTS will include name, addresses, telephone number(s), email addresses, postal address relating only to your business. We do not collect your personal contact details unless you provide them (because they are in some way related to the engagement).
  • We will also collect data relating to your taxation status e.g GST registration, Australia Business Number, PAYG Registration and business structure type.
  • We may also require your Tax File Number and information relating to your superannuation fund membership.
  • If we process your payroll for your business, we will have access to your employees’ personal contact details, their Tax File Numbers and superannuation fund membership.
  • If you request that we have access to your online business bank account, we request that you arrange this via your bank. We do not ever use your personal login details so do not provide them to us.
  • Other Data collected will relate to your tax accountant’s contact details. We suggest that you get permission to provide that information to us before doing so.
  • We collect the above data by way of questionnaires, forms, telephone meetings and Skype meetings. The data is then recorded in our database which can be found in our project management software. Some of this data will also be accessible form a client’s accounting software.
  • Data is collected from you, the client in the first place, however we may collect data from your employees if you have first given permission for your employees to do so.
  • As Easy Accounts only works with clients in Australia, we will not have the need to disclose any clients’ personal information to overseas recipients.
  • We use your information to send you requested product information and promotional material and to enable us to manage your ongoing requirements and our relationship with you eg invoicing, clientsurveys etc.
  • We may occasionally notify you about new services and special offers, events or articles we think will be of interest to you. We may send you regular updates by email on bookkeeping or advisory matters. If you would rather not receive this information or do not wish to receive it electronically, email or write to us.
  • If you wish to complain about how we have dealt with your data, please put your complaint in writing either via email or a letter and address it to the Manager (address details can be found on our contacts page). Your complaint will be considered and you will be involved at all levels of any discussion that may result.
  • Our Privacy Policy is available free of charge as a pdf document download on our website which can be found at the bottom of this page.

2. How we hold and protect your information

We strive to maintain the reliability, accuracy, completeness and currency of the personal information we hold and to protect its privacy and security. We keep personal information only for as long as is reasonably necessary for the purpose for which it was collected or to comply with any applicable legal or ethical reporting or document retention requirements.

  • We have access to the information collected from you using secure external online server facility powered by our software partners as listed on our website. We strive to maintain the privacy of this data for our part, but we encourage you to ensure you practice the highest level of online security for your personal logins when using these softwares.
  • An External Auditor may request access to any of our files for the purpose of compliance audit only and you will be advised in this instance.

3. Will we disclose the information we collect to anyone?

  • We do not sell, trade or rent your personal information to others..
  • We may need to provide your information to contractors who supply services to us, eg to handle mailings on our behalf or to other companies in the event of a corporate sale, merger reorganisation, dissolution or similar event. However, we will do our best to ensure that they protect your information in the same way that we do. As an example: we may disclose your personal information to external contractors for the following purposes:

 

  1. Storing information
  2. Audit of company accounts
  3. Compliance framework review or/and audit

 

  • We may provide your information to others if we are required to do so by law or under some unusual other circumstances which the Privacy Act permits.

4. Access to and correction of personal information

  • Upon receipt of your written request and enough information to allow us to identify the information, we will disclose to you the personal information we hold about you. We will also correct, amend or delete any personal information that we agree is inaccurate. Your personal logins when using these softwares.
  • An External Auditor may request access to any of our files for the purpose of compliance audit only and you will be advised in this instance.

5. Your Consent

  • By asking us to assist with your accounting/bookkeeping needs, you consent to the collection and use of the information you have provided to us for the purposes described above.